USA 2010
Motorcycle: Harley Davidson Street Bob
Where: Los Angeles to Chicago (Route 66)
When, how long and how far: August 2010, two weeks and 4,000km
Comments: Hired a Harley from Eagle Riders, and followed what remains of the old Route 66, camping and staying in cheap hotels. It was hot and rainy at times. The HD went well. No dramas except for two brushes with the law: ended ok.
Route map: Los Angeles / Barstow / Las Vegas / Grand Canyon / Gallup / Albuquerque / Santa Fe / Amarillo / Oklahoma / Tulsa / Branson / St Louis / Chicago |
Start: Eagle Riders, Los Angeles, CA |
Hollywood sign, CA |
Route 66 near Mohave, CA |
Freight train heading west, CA |
Route 66 motel and café, CA |
Route 66 near CA / NM border |
Cruising the strip Las Vegas, NV |
New bridge over Colorado river, NV |
Route 66 cheap motel |
Selfie Route 66 |
HD street bob, NM |
Continental Divide, NM |
Route 66 casino, NM |
Campsite near Santa Fe, NM |
El Reno federal prison, OK |
Dusk, motel strip, Tulsa, OK |
Diner, near Branson, AK |
Bikers only motel near Branson, AK |
Gateway arch, downtown St Louis, MI |
Route 66 gas station, Odell, IL |
Man with hot dog, Atlanta, IL |
Finish: downtown Chicago, IL |